Community minded McKay aiming to build on successes


By Daniel Brunty
The Choctaw Plaindealer

Being in a small town allows for its residents to form special bonds – bonds that makes a person lend a helping hand to his fellow neighbor, that show dedication for one’s hometown or … Read more

FCA visit


State Representative, Joey Hood of Ackerman, and MS Speaker of the House, Philip Gunn of Clinton, visited with students and staff at French Camp Academy … Read more

Local DYW presents Rotary program

Micah Gray and Rotary program chairman Mia Pogue

From Staff Reports

Webster County’s 2016 Distinguished Young Woman, Micah Gray of Eupora, was guest speaker at the June 2 meeting of the Eupora Rotary Club.

Micah will participate in the Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi 2016 (formerly Mississippi’s Junior … Read more

Summer learning

Pictured in Photo: Jennifer Kemp, Magee Elementary; Angela Monk, Magee Elementary; Marla Davis, Mississippi Department of Education; Marsha Roeland, Nanih Waiya; Janice Franklin, Neshoba Central; Debora McMahon, Neshoba Central; Thomas Lewis, Northeast Jones; Angela McDaniel, Pearl Junior High; Kanisha Rankin, Pearl Junior High; Mary Tribble, Pearl Junior High; Jennifer Hite, Pearl Upper Elementary; Kristi McMillan, Pearl Upper Elementary; Heather O'Malley-Haycraft, Pearl Upper Elementary; Kreissa Reed, Pearl Upper Elementary; Amanda Shelton, Pearl Upper Elementary; Gigi Pitts, Pisgah Elementary; Laura Smith, Pisgah Elementary; Cynthia Archibald, Puckett Elementary; Corinne Mann, Puckett Elementary; Tana Duckworth, Raleigh Elementary; Beth McGuire, Raleigh Elementary; Shellia Jackson, Ackerman Elementary; Schletha Brooks-Baker, Bentonia Gibbs Elementary; Stephanie Goss, Betty Mae Jack Middle; Dana Gates, Bolton-Edwards Elementary; Emily Lingle, Brandon Middle School; Molly Pillow, Brandon Middle School; Tina Bazor, Clara School; Alisha Davis, Columbus Alternative; Teresa Mackey, East Jones Elementary; Jennifer Mozingo, East Jones Elementary; Stephanie Noble, Franklin Upper Elementary; Kalissa Johnson, Hatley Elementary; Bonny Kennedy, Hatley Elementary; Joseph Charlton, Highland Bluff Elementary; Diane Beavers, Laurel Middle School; Joyce Sanders. Laurel Middle School; Franchell Thomas, Laurel Middle School; Maureen Johnson, Manchester Academy; Kristi Richardson, Richton Middle School; Shellia Jackson, Ackerman Elementary; Schletha Brooks-Baker, Bentonia Gibbs Elementary; Deborah French, Sebastopol; Betsy Wilson, Sebastopol

4th through 8th grade teachers from across Mississippi attended the Mississippi Department of Transportation’s (MDOT) RIDES training at the Rankin County School District Headquarters. The teachers participated in two days of high-energy, hands-on training from RIDES trainers who are actively … Read more

Coleman elected to serve on executive board of constables


From press reports

At the recent convention and annual training of the Mississippi Constables Association, Choctaw County Constable Chris Coleman was nominated and elected by his fellow officers to serve on the executive board of constables for the State of … Read more

Local youth recognize smoke-free businesses

YAB library

From press reports

Recently, youth leaders gathered together for a project where they thanked an area business for choosing not to sell tobacco products.

Chelsea Perry, Angelia Guzman, Maya Caradine, and Mary Hannah Timbs created signs with their #onegoodreason to … Read more

Service award


Branch Sales Leader Earl Johnson of CB&S Bank presents Senior Teller Brenda Gary a framed certificate for 40 years of service with the bank and its predecessors in Eupora. … Read more



These sisters took a Mother’s Day getaway the weekend of May 15-17 given by their niece and her husband, Culandia and Sam Miller. They went to Memphis Lodge in French Camp on May 15 and Cypress Lodge in Mantee on … Read more