Season comes to end for Choctaw County Hoops

By Austin Bishop

Choctaw Plaindealer

Sometimes you just aren’t happy when you’re right.

Veteran Choctaw County High School basketball coach Gary Beals said he kept telling his team that it’s tough to beat the same team three times in a season. That warning turned out to be accurate for the Chargers last week, as they fell to Choctaw Central 59-56 in the first round of the Region 5-3A Tournament played at Philadelphia High School.

The loss, which came on a three-pointer in the waning moments of the game, saw CCHS end its season with a 16-10 record.

Beals said he was proud of his senior class, which put together a 64-36 record over their four years playing together. “In the region we play in, that’s pretty good,” Beals said. “They really worked hard and put in a good effort.”

Akeem Kirkwood scored 20 points to lead CCHS in the game against Choctaw Central, while A.J. Lilley hit for 18 and Quandarius Yarbrough scored eight.

The Lady Chargers also saw their season coming to an end, dropping a 54-34 first-round decision to the host Lady Tornadoes of PHS.

Sports Schedules

MONDAY, FEB. 20

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Leake Academy at Newton County Academy

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — East Central at Jones

6/8 p.m. — EMCC at Itawamba

6/8 p.m. — Coahoma at Holmes

Junior College Softball

Noon — Holmes at Spring Hill JV (DH)

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 21

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Winston Academy at Lamar School

Junior College Baseball

Noon — ECCC at Lawson (Ala.) State (DH)

Junior College Softball

1 p.m. — ECCC at Alabama southern (DH)

2 p.m. — Marion Military Institue at EMCC (DH)

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 23

Prep Baseball

TBA — Leake Academy at Jackson Academy

TBA — Leake Academy vs. East Rankin at JA

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — East Central at Hinds

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Holmes at EMCC

Junior College Softball

1 p.m. — ECCC at Marion Military Institute

2 p.m. — Wallace State at EMCC (DH)

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 24

Prep Baseball

TBA — Newton County Classic (Louisville entered)

4 p.m. — Winona at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Oak Hill at Winston Academy

6:15 p.m. — Eupora vs. West Point in Choctaw County Classic

7:30 p.m. — Union at Newton County

Prep Softball

Winston County Classic at Nanih Waiya (4:30 p.m. — Louisville vs. Noxapater; 6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya vs. Louisville;)

South Pontotoc Classic (Choctaw County entered)

Junior College Baseball

TBA — Rush Invitational at ECCC

Noon — Holmes at Bishop State (DH)

Junior College Softball

1 p.m. — Holmes vs. Shelton State at Meridian

5 p.m. — Spoon River vs. Holmes at Meridian

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 25

Prep Baseball

TBA — Newton County Classic (Louisville entered)

10 a.m. — Philadelphia at Noxapater

10:30 a.m. — Eupora at Choctaw County

Noon — Philadelphia vs. Nanih Waiya at Noxapater

12:30 p.m. — Winona vs. Cleveland at Choctaw County

1:30 p.m. — Union vs. Neshoba Central at Newton County Classic

2 p.m. — Nanih Waiya vs. Newton at Noxapater

2:30 p.m. — West Point vs. Cleveland at Choctaw County

Prep Softball

11 a.m. — Noxapater at Nanih Waiya in Winston County Classic

1 p.m. — Choctaw County vs. Pontotoc at South Pontotoc

4 p.m. — Choctaw County at South Pontotoc

TBS — Taylorsville Classic (Union entered)

TBA — Houston Classic (Eupora entered)

TBA — Gulfport Classic (Neshoba Central entered)

TBA — Winona Classic (East Webster entered)

TBA — Northeast Lauderdale Classic (Philadelphia entered)

Junior College Baseball

TBA — Rush Invitational at ECCC

Noon — Holmes at Bishop State (DH)

Junior College Softball

11 a.m. — EMCC vs. Heartland at Meridian

1 p.m. — EMCC vs. LSU-Eunice at Meridian

3 p.m. — Holmes vs. Heartland at Meridian

5 p.m. — Holmes vs. Baton Rouge at Meridian

5 p.m. — EMCC vs. Shelton State at Meridian

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 26

Junior College Softball

2 p.m. — Jefferson Davis at ECCC (DH)

 

MONDAY, FEB. 27

Prep Baseball

4:45 p.m. — Union vs. Stringer at Clarkdale

6 p.m. — Newton County Academy at Leake Academy

Prep Softball

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Ethel

6 p.m. — Southeast Lauderdale at Union

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 28

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Louisville at Winona

6 p.m. — Benton Academy at Leake Academy

6:30 p.m — Winston Academy at Eupora

7 p.m. — Philadelphia at Neshoba Central

 

Prep Softball

4 p.m. — Winona at FCA

5 p.m. — Louisville at New Hope (DH)

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Eupora

6 p.m. — Choctaw Central at Neshoba Central

6 p.m. — Union at Newton County

6:30 p.m. — East Webster at Ethel

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Eupora

6:30 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Lake

Junior College Baseball

1 p.m. — ECCC at Northeast (DH)

1 p.m. — Holmes at Marion Military Institute (DH)

Junior College Softball

1 p.m. — EMCC at Wallace-Hanceville (DH)

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 2

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Louisville

Prep Softball

6 p.m. — Louisville at Choctaw County

6:30 p.m. — FCA at Nanih Waiya

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 3

Prep Baseball

4 p.m. — Choctaw County at Winona

7 p.m. — Choctaw County vs. Kosciusko at Winona

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Louisville at Kosciusko

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 4

Prep Baseball

11 a.m. — East Webster at Choctaw County

1:30 p.m. — East Webster vs. Nanih Waiya at Choctaw County

4 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Choctaw County

 

MONDAY, MARCH 6

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at West Point

Prep Softball

4 p.m. — Noxapater at FCA

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw at Forest

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 7

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Southeast Lauderdale

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 9

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Noxapater

Prep Softball

6 p.m. — Choctaw Central at Choctaw County

6:30 p.m. — FCA at Noxapater

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 10

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Philadelphia at Choctaw County

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 11

Prep Softball

5 p.m. — Choctaw County at Vardaman

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Choctaw County

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 14

Prep Softball

Noon — Louisville at Choctaw County

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 17

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Louisville at Choctaw County

 

MONDAY, MARCH 20

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Southeast Lauderdale

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 21

Prep Softball

4 p.m. — Ethel at FCA

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Forest

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 23

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Starkville

Prep Softball

5 p.m. — Vardaman at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — FCA at Sebastopol

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 24

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Nanih Waiya

Prep Softball

5:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Louisville

 

MONDAY, MARCH 27

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Philadelphia at Choctaw County

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 28

Prep Softball

4 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at FCA

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw Central at Choctaw County

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 30

Prep Softball

4 p.m. — Sebastopol at FCA

6:30 p.m. — Forest at Choctaw County

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 31

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Southeast Lauderdale at Choctaw County

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Eupora at Choctaw County