Choctaw County Beauty and Beau Review

By Cyrena Shows
Choctaw County High School
Teacher, Drama and Yearbook Sponsor

This year’s Choctaw County School Beauty and Beau Review took place over two days. Both Pageants took place at the Ty Cobb Auditorium on the campus of the Choctaw County High School.

The high school pageant was Thursday, February 11 at 6:00 p.m.

The Mistress of Ceremonies was Mrs. Dianne Chancellor.

The Most Beautiful winners were Taylor Cook for Ninth through Twelfth grades and Claudia Cade for grades Seventh and Eighth. Isaiah Conerly and Cliff Hadley tied for Most Handsome.

The elementary pageant was Saturday, February 13 at 2:00 p.m.

The Mistress of Ceremonies was Mrs. Mariann Beals.

The Most Beautiful and Most Handsome were Josie Lee and Kip Lawrence for Pre-K through Kindergarten; Atleigh Hollingsworth and Tripp Thomas for First through Third grades; Emma Grace Loper and Bris Reed for Fourth through Sixth grades.

The theme of this year’s pageant was “You Are My Sunshine”, which was highlighted by decorations of sunflowers, vines, and burlap and bouquets of yellow daisies from Forget-Me-Not Florist.

Southern Belle designed T-shirts with the theme.

Mrs. Cyrena Shows and Mrs. Janet Alashti organized the events, which are the Choctaw County High School Yearbook Staff’s biggest fundraisers and help to keep the costs of yearbooks at a reasonable price each year.

Thanks goes to the many volunteers and judges who helped make this event a success again this year.

Photos by Leslie Burton with Sisters Photography Pre K and Kindergarten Beau’s: Charles Logan Bell, Masyn Odom and Cooper Hollingsworth

Photos by Leslie Burton with Sisters Photography
Pre K and Kindergarten Beau’s: Charles Logan Bell, Masyn Odom and Cooper Hollingsworth

Fourth Grade Beauty: Simmons Brooks

Fourth Grade Beauty: Simmons Brooks

 Kindergarten Beauty: Kayla Cotton

Kindergarten Beauty: Kayla Cotton

 Tenth Grade Beauty: Macey Gammill

Tenth Grade Beauty: Macey Gammill


 Ninth through Twelfth Grade Most Beautiful: Taylor Cook

Ninth through Twelfth Grade Most Beautiful: Taylor Cook

Seventh and Eighth Grade Most Beautiful: Claudia Cade

Seventh and Eighth Grade Most Beautiful: Claudia Cade

Ninth through Twelfth Grade Most Handsome: Cliff Hadley and Isiah Conerley

Ninth through Twelfth Grade Most Handsome: Cliff Hadley and Isiah Conerley

Fourth through Sixth Grade Campus Beauties: Calla Jayne Gammill, Keeley Reed, Kiersen Easley, Neelie Dillinger, Brooke Murphy and Kylie Brown

Fourth through Sixth Grade Campus Beauties: Calla Jayne Gammill, Keeley Reed, Kiersen Easley, Neelie Dillinger, Brooke Murphy and Kylie Brown

Fifth Grade Beauty: Keely Jo McKnight

Fifth Grade Beauty: Keely Jo McKnight

Sixth Grade Beauty: Summer McDonald

Sixth Grade Beauty: Summer McDonald

Eleventh Grade Beauty: Peyton Hunt

Eleventh Grade Beauty: Peyton Hunt

Ninth through Twelfth Grade Campus Beauties:  Chantel Markamson, Morgan McDaniel, Katalin Jones, Shimya Hearn, Madison Turner, Heather Green and  Abbigayle White

Ninth through Twelfth Grade Campus Beauties: Chantel Markamson, Morgan McDaniel, Katalin Jones, Shimya Hearn, Madison Turner, Heather Green and Abbigayle White

Seventh and Eighth Grade Campus Beauties: Elise Hood, Abigail Lampard, Jasmine Woods and Maddie Hunt

Seventh and Eighth Grade Campus Beauties: Elise Hood, Abigail Lampard, Jasmine Woods and Maddie Hunt

Pre K and Kindergarten Most Beautiful and Most Handsome: Josie Lee and Kip Lawrence

Pre K and Kindergarten Most Beautiful and Most Handsome: Josie Lee and Kip Lawrence

Fourth through Sixth Grade Most Beautiful and Most Handsome: Emma Grace Loper and Bris Reed

Fourth through Sixth Grade Most Beautiful and Most Handsome: Emma Grace Loper and Bris Reed

Eighth Grade Beauty: Angel Woods

Eighth Grade Beauty: Angel Woods

 Third Grade Beauty: Molly Kathryn Williams

Third Grade Beauty: Molly Kathryn Williams

 Second Grade Beauty: Emma Weeks

Second Grade Beauty: Emma Weeks

 Ninth Grade Beauty: Halle Ruth Stevens

Ninth Grade Beauty: Halle Ruth Stevens

First through Third Grade Most Beautiful and Most Handsome: Atleigh Hollingsworth and Tripp Thomas

First through Third Grade Most Beautiful and Most Handsome: Atleigh Hollingsworth and Tripp Thomas

First through Third Grade Campus Beauties: Mia Claire Shurden, Ava Grace Talley, Rayne Claire Lucas, Emerie Crowley, Isabella Vowell and Jada Adams

First through Third Grade Campus Beauties: Mia Claire Shurden, Ava Grace Talley, Rayne Claire Lucas, Emerie Crowley, Isabella Vowell and Jada Adams

Pre K and Kindergarten Campus Beauties: Kirsten McGee, Brinkley Lee, Raina Johnson, London Zollicoffer and Kinsley Tuck

Pre K and Kindergarten Campus Beauties: Kirsten McGee, Brinkley Lee, Raina Johnson, London Zollicoffer and Kinsley Tuck

First through Sixth Grade Beau’s: Kareem Mosley, Jr., Dallas Moss, Jackson Hood, Aston Liley and Trenton Golder

First through Sixth Grade Beau’s: Kareem Mosley, Jr., Dallas Moss, Jackson Hood, Aston Liley and Trenton Golder

First Grade Beauty: Madelyn Lauren Sanders

First Grade Beauty: Madelyn Lauren Sanders

Pre K Grade Beauty: Ava Shay Moss

Pre K Grade Beauty: Ava Shay Moss

Seventh Grade Beauty: Taylor Murphy

Seventh Grade Beauty: Taylor Murphy

Twelfth Grade Beauty: Paige Hitt

Twelfth Grade Beauty: Paige Hitt