Sports Schedules – 02/24/2016

WED, FEB. 24
College Basketbal
6 p.m. — MSU at Texas A&M

THURSDAY, FEB. 25
Prep Baseball
6 p.m. — Tri-County at Leake
6 p.m. — Winston at Kirk
Junior College Baseball
Noon — Shelton (Ala.) State at EMCC (DH)
1 p.m. — Williams Baptist at Itawamba (DH)
Women’s College Basketball
7 p.m. — MSU at Vanderbilt
8 p.m. — South Carolina at Ole Miss

 Jeff Parks  Choctaw County's Ayana Taylor drives the ball to centerfield.

Jeff Parks <jparksphotography@yahoo.com>
Choctaw County’s Ayana Taylor drives the ball to centerfield.

FRIDAY, FEB. 26
Prep Baseball
3:30 p.m. — Eupora at Choctaw County Classic
4 p.m. — East Webster vs. Starkville Academy
4:30 p.m. — UMass Lowell at MSU
7 p.m. — Neshoba Central at Newton County
Fast-Pitch Softball
TBA — Charger Classic (Starkville, Choctaw County, Calhoun City entered)
Junior College Baseball
Noon — Holmes at Bishop State (DH)
Junior College Softball
1 p.m. — East Central at Jefferson (Ala.) Davis (DH)

SATURDAY, FEB. 27
Prep Baseball
TBA — Leake at East Rankin Academy
TBA — Leake Academy vs. Jackson Academy at Pelahatchie

 Jeff Parks  Choctaw County pitcher Makenzie Toombs fires to the plate.

Jeff Parks <jparksphotography@yahoo.com>
Choctaw County pitcher Makenzie Toombs fires to the plate.

10 a.m. — Philadelphia at Noxapater
11 a.m. — Neshoba Central vs. Meridian at Newton County
Noon — Nanih Waiya vs. Philadelphia at Noxapater
2 p.m. — Nanih Waiya vs. Newton at Noxapater
2:30 p.m. — Eupora at Choctaw County Classic
3 p.m. — French Camp at Winston Academy
3 p.m. — Starkville at Choctaw County
4 p.m. — East Webster vs. Memphis Home School at Starkville Academy
4 p.m. — Newton at Noxapater
Fast-Pitch Softball
11 a.m. — Calhoun City at Choctaw County
11:30 a.m. — Louisville vs. Nanih Waiya at Noxapater
1 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Noxapater
1 p.m. — Calhoun City vs. Starkville at Choctaw County
TBA — Gulfport Showcase Classic (Neshoba Central entered)
TBA — East Webster at Houston Classic

Jeff Parks   Choctaw County Third Baseman Lizzie Thomas tags out a Kosciusko baserunner.

Jeff Parks <jparksphotography@yahoo.com>
Choctaw County Third Baseman Lizzie Thomas tags out a Kosciusko baserunner.

Junior College Softball
1 p.m. — EMCC at Shelton (Ala.) State (DH)
Junior College Baseball
Noon — Holmes at Bishop State (DH)
1 p.m. — Lake Land at Itawamba (DH)
4 p.m. — East Central vs. Gordon (Ga.) at Niceville, Fla.
7 p.m. — East Central at Northwest Florida
College Basketball
11 a.m. — Ole Miss at Georgia
1:30 p.m. — South Carolina at MSU
College Baseball
11 a.m. — Nicholls State at MSU
3:30 p.m. — UMass Lowell at MSU

SUNDAY, FEB. 28
Women’s College Basketball
1:30 p.m. — Alabama at MSU
3 p.m. — Georgia at Arkansas
College Baseball
3:30 p.m. — Nicholls State at MSU

Photo by Jeff Parks Choctaw County's Brennan Power throws out a Kosciusko batter at 1st base.

Photo by Jeff Parks
Choctaw County’s Brennan Power throws out a Kosciusko batter at 1st base.

MONDAY, FEB. 29
Baseball
6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Starkville
6:30 p.m. — Winston at Benton
Fast-Pitch Softball
6:15 p.m. — Choctaw County at Calhoun City
6:30 p.m. — Louisville at Philadelphia
Junior College Baseball
1 p.m — Southern Union (Ala.) State at EMCC (DH)
3 p.m. — Lawson State at East Central (DH)

TUES, MARCH 1
Prep Baseball
TBA — South Pontotoc at East Webster
5 p.m. — Ethel at Noxapater
6 p.m. — French Camp at Eupora
6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Louisville
6 p.m. — Winston Academy at Oak Hill
6:30 p.m. — Lake at Nanih Waiya
Fast-Pitch Softball
4 p.m. — West Lowndes at French Camp
6 p.m. — Choctaw Central at Neshoba Central
6 p.m. — South Pontotoc at East Webster
6:30 p.m. — Eupora at Nanih Waiya
6:30 p.m. — Louisville at Amory
Junior College Softball
3 p.m. — Jones at East Central (DH)
Junior College Baseball
NOON — Itawamba at Calhoun
College Baseball
6 p.m. — Alcorn State at MSU

WEDN, MARCH 2
College Basketball
6 p.m. — MSU at Ole Miss

THUR, MARCH 3
Prep Baseball
6 p.m. — Newton County Academy at Winston
6 p.m. — Leake Academy at Oak Hill
6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Eupora
7 p.m. — Quitman at Neshoba Central
Prep Softball
4 p.m. — Noxapater at French Camp
6 p.m. — Kosciusko at Neshoba Central
6:15 p.m. — Louisville at Choctaw County
6:30 p.m. — Grenada at Eupora
6:30 p.m. — Louisville at Choctaw County
Junior College Baseball
4 p.m. — Holmes at LSU-Alexandria JV in Vidalia, La. (DH)

FRIDAY, MARCH 4
Prep Baseball
4 p.m. — Choctaw County vs. Kosciusko at Winona Tournament
6 p.m. — Lamar at Leake
6 p.m. — Noxapater at Scott Central
6 p.m. — McAdams at French Camp
6:30 p.m. — Winston at East Webster
7 p.m. — Philadelphia at Neshoba Central
7 p.m. — Riverside at Eupora
Fast-Pitch Softball
6 p.m. — West Lauderdale at Neshoba Central
6:30 p.m. — East Webster at Ethel
6:30 p.m. — Houston at Eupora
Junior College Softball
2 p.m. — East Central at Coahoma (DH)
College Baseball
8 p.m. — MSU at UCLA

SAT, MARCH 5
Prep Baseball
Noon — Noxapater at Puckett
3 p.m. — East Webster at Tupelo
5 p.m. — Choctaw County vs. Starkville Academy at Winona Tournament
5:30 p.m. — Neshoba Central vs. Newton County at Union
7 p.m. — Choctaw County at Winona
Fast-Pitch Softball
TBA — Winona Tournament (East Webster, French Camp entered)
10 a.m. — Nanih Waiya at Union
11:30 a.m. — Nanih Waiya vs. Newton County at Union
College Basketball
11 a.m. — Ole Miss at Tennessee
1:30 p.m. — Auburn at MSU
4 p.m. — MSU at USC
Junior College Baseball
1 p.m. — Bishop State at EMCC (DD)
2 p.m. — Itawamba at ECCC (DH)

SUNDAY, MARCH 6
College Baseball
1 p.m. — MSU vs. Oklahoma at Dodger Stadium
Junior College Baseball
1 p.m. — EMCC at Shelton (Ala.) State (DH_