CCHS holds inaugural commencement exercises

By Daniel Brunty
The Choctaw Plaindealer

A mixture of new customs and old traditions were displayed during the inaugural Choctaw County High School Commencement on May 23, 2014 at the Amphitheater.
Parents, friends, and family gathered in hundreds to share in the experience of the first ever graduation of Choctaw County High School. Because of the school consolidation, the school featured two Salutatorians and two Valedictorians. This was done due to former Weir students not having access to AP classes as the former Ackerman High School students did. To make things fair, the Choctaw County School Board allowed for two Salutatorians and Valedictorians, one from each school, until the graduation of this year’s freshmen class.

The Choctaw County High School Class of 2014 prepare to walk down the stage to receive their diplomas during their Commencements Exercises held on May 23, 2014 at the Amphitheater. The commencement was the first in the school’s history.

The Choctaw County High School Class of 2014 prepare to walk down the stage to receive their diplomas during their Commencements Exercises held on May 23, 2014 at the Amphitheater. The commencement was the first in the school’s history.

In honor of two of their former classmates, the Class of 2014 wore special ribbons in memory of Brintney Jobe and Tyler Pickett.
The evening’s exercises began with a processional, with a performance of the traditional graduation melody “Pomp and Circumstance,” followed by an invocation led by Alyssa Pritchett. All attending were welcomed by Senior Class President Marilyn Ramirez, who made all attending feel welcomed.

CCHS Class of 2014 Valedictorian Brittney Robinson

CCHS Class of 2014 Valedictorian Brittney Robinson

CCHS Class of 2014 Valedictorian Caden Teer

CCHS Class of 2014 Valedictorian Caden Teer

CCHS Principal Shane Burton presented the recognition of awards following the welcome. Receiving awards were:

  • Caden Teer – Valedictorian, High Honor Graduate, Hall of Fame, 2014 Star Student, Carol McAdams Memorial Scholarship, University of Texas Arlington President’s Charter Scholarship, Advanced Placement Literature & Composition Highest Average Award, Economics Highest Average Award, U.S. Government Highest Average Award, Robotics & Engineering Highest Average
  • Brittney Robinson – Valedictorian, High Honor Graduate, Hall of Fame, 12th Grade Citizenship Award, The 2014 Charles and Bonnie K. Thomas Academic Excellence Scholarship, Business Law Highest Average Award, Personal Finance Highest Average Award
  • Kayla Robinson – Salutatorian, High Honor Graduate, Ackerman School Reunion Scholarship, East Mississippi Community College ACT Achievement Scholarship, Holmes Community College President’s Scholarship, Accelerated English IV Highest Average Award, Advanced Placement Calculus Highest Average Award
  • Alyssa Pritchett – High Honor Graduate, Hall of Fame, Ackerman Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Distinguished Young Women 2nd Alternate Award, Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundation Scholarship, Mississippi University for Women Whitfield Scholarship
  • Marilyn Ramirez – High Honor Graduate, Hall of Fame, Outstanding Senior Girl, Education Services Foundation Scholarship, Distinguished Young Women of Choctaw County 2014 Scholarship, Distinguished Young Women Self Expression Scholarship, English IV Highest Average Award, Pay it Forward Academic Scholarship
  • Zac Lawrence – High Honor Graduate, Hall of Fame, Outstanding Senior Boy, Holmes Community College President’s Scholarship, The University of Mississippi Academic Excellence Scholarship, The University of Mississippi Bledsoe Scholarship, Desktop Publishing I Highest Average Award, Desktop Publishing II Highest Average Award, Choctaw County Career and Technology Center Hall of Fame, Construction Technology Highest Award
  • Dakota Weaver – High Honor Graduate, Ackerman School Reunion Scholarship, Holmes Community College President’s Scholarship
  • Taylor Cade – High Honor Graduate, Holmes Community College Band Scholarship, Holmes Community College Dean’s Scholarship, Physical Science Highest Average Award
  • Heather Mitchell – Salutatorian, Honor Graduate, Holmes Community College Choral Music Scholarship, Holmes Community College Dean’s Scholarship, Holmes Community College Mississippi Association of Supervisors Scholarship
  • Natalie Henson – Honor Graduate, Holmes Community College Dean’s Scholarship
  • Kayleigh Nickels – Honor, Graduate, Mississippi State University Academic Excellence Scholarship, Botany Highest Average Award, Zoology Highest Average Award
  • Andrew Robison – Honor Graduate, Holmes Community College Dean’s Scholarship
  • Wesley Edwards – Honor Graduate, Ackerman School Reunion Scholarship, Holmes Community College Choral Music Scholarship
  • Cheyenne Pollard – Honor Graduate, East Mississippi Community College ACT Achievement Scholarship
  • Emily Robison – Honor Graduate, Hall of Fame, Distinguished Young Women 3rd Alternate Award, Lindy Callahan Scholar Athlete District IV Scholarship, Phyllis Graham-Steven Moss Memorial Scholarship, The 2014 Charles Thomas Community Service Scholarship
  • Johnny Douglas – Honor Graduate, East Mississippi Community College Opportunity Scholarship, Choctaw County Career & Technology Student of the Year Award, Health Sciences Highest Average, Choctaw County Career & Technology Center Hall of Fame
  • Crystal Ashford – Honor Graduate, Distinguished Young Women Spirit Award, Mississippi University for Women Franklin Scholarship, 2014 Earnestine Austin Shumaker Legacy Scholarship
  • Dylan Jones – Honor Graduate, East Central Community College In District Tuition Scholarship, East Central Community College James M. Vance Scholarship, East Central Community College Leadership Scholarship, Phyllis Graham-Steven Moss Memorial Scholarship, Physics Highest Average Award
  • Daley Johnson – Honor Graduate
  • Haley Lucas – Honor Graduate, East Mississippi Community College Opportunity Scholarship, Northeast Mississippi Community College ACT Performance Scholarship, Phyllis Graham-Steven Moss Memorial Scholarship, 20th Century Club Living the Volunteer Spirit Award
  • Colten Chandler – Honor, Graduate, East Mississippi Community College ACT Achievement Scholarship, Holmes Community College Dean’s Scholarship
  • Katelyn Woodson – Honor Graduate, East Mississippi Community College ACT Achievement Scholarship
  • Logan Black – 12th Grade Citizenship Award, Phyllis Graham-Steven Moss Memorial Scholarship
  • Tre Brown – Copiah-Lincoln Community College Athletic Scholarship
  • Brady Clay – Ackerman Masonic Lodge Scholarship, East Mississippi Community College Ambassador Scholarship, East Mississippi Community College Opportunity Scholarship
  • Macy Clement – Billy D. Young Telephone Pioneer Memorial Scholarship, East Mississippi Community College Ambassador Scholarship
  • Tiara Conner – 2014 Minority Caucus Scholarship, The 2014 Charles Thomas All-Purpose Athletic Scholarship
  • Cody Cox – East Mississippi Community College ACT Achievement Scholarship, Holmes Community College President’s Scholarship
  • Akeyla Fox – Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Scholarship
  • Tayonnia Hemphill – Phyllis Graham-Steven Moss Memorial Scholarship
  • Carmen Jensen – East Mississippi Community College Opportunity Scholarship, Choctaw County Career and Technology Center Hall of Fame
  • Preston Kelly – East Mississippi Community College Opportunity Scholarship
  • Rachel King – East Mississippi Community College ACT Achievement Scholarship
  • Taboris Lee – The University of Louisiana Lafayette Athletic Scholarship
  • Willie Miller – Copiah-Lincoln Community College Athletic Scholarship
  • Travor Pratt – Ackerman School Reunion Scholarship, Phyllis Graham-Steven Moss Memorial Scholarship, The 2014 Charles Thomas Student Assistance Scholarship
  • Paxton Sims – Copiah-Lincoln Community College Athletic Scholarship
  • Caylin Smith – Phyllis Graham-Steven Moss Memorial Scholarship, East Mississippi Community College Band Scholarship
  • Cody Weeks – East Mississippi Community College Opportunity Scholarship, Choctaw County Career & Technology Center Hall Of Fame
  • Koltlyn Wilson – Holmes Community College Mississippi Association of Supervisors Scholarship

The first Salutatory Address was delivered by Salutatorian Heather Mitchell, followed by the second address from Salutatorian Kayla Robinson. They were preceded by the CCHS Senior Choir Members performing “Wings of the Dawn”, and were directed by Renae Aurell.
Next were the Valedictory Addresses. Valedictorians Brittney Robinson and Caden Teer both delivered words of inspiration and encouragement for their classmates as they take their next steps in life after graduation.
The presentation of the senior class was performed by Mrs. Tina McLendon, followed by the presentation of diplomas by Burton and Mrs. Cheryl Doss. It was a remarkable moment as the seniors strolled onto the stage to receive the symbols of their years of making friends and all the hard work they put in. Parents and friends sat in a glowing silence as they watched their loved ones complete a major chapter in their lives as well.
The declaration of commencement was performed by Ramirez, and the event concluded with the benediction by Zachary Lawrence. After the last words of the prayer left Lawrence’s mouth, the entire senior class performed the traditional signage of a graduating class – the throwing of the caps in the air.
With the legacy of Choctaw County High School being written on a daily basis, this inaugural commencement will always be one of the school’s most special moments.

Choctaw County High School Class of 2014

  • Crystal D Ashford*
  • Latoya S Baber
  • Parker C Bell
  • Robert L Black
  • Bonnes Nicholas Brown
  • Ktre M Brown
  • Taylor N Cade **
  • Colten L Chandler*
  • Kenyatta L Cheaton
  • Devin Brady Clay
  • Macy Q Clement
  • Tiara D Conner
  • Cody P Cox
  • Jamorris L Davis
  • Donovan Blake Dempsey
  • Samuel L Dempsey
  • Deandre M Dobbs
  • Kayon A Dobbs
  • Johnny V Douglas
  • Tkotay L Edwards
  • Wesley M Edwards
  • Kyundria D Eiland
  • Karnea D Fair
  • Akeyla S Fox
  • Tayonnia S Hemphill
  • Destanie A Henley
  • Joshua K Henry
  • Natalie J Henson*
  • Hunter T Hickson
  • Carmen E Jensen
  • Daley B Johnson*
  • Dylan M Jones*
  • Preston Z Kelly
  • Rachel E King
  • Cody S Landrum
  • Justyce L Lane
  • Zachary R Lawrence**
  • Taboris M Lee
  • Christopher Taylor Lofton
  • Haley L Lucas*
  • Samantha Rae Makamson
  • Steven A Mccall
  • Christopher N McIntire
  • Larry L Miller
  • Tierra L Miller
  • Willie L Miller
  • Heather N Mitchell*
  • Lashunda Mitchell
  • Memory D Mitchell
  • Teundra T Mosley
  • Kayleigh N Nickels*
  • Dalton E Peacock
  • Britney C Pollard*
  • Trayor L Pratt
  • Alyssa K Pritchett**
  • Marilyn Ramirez**
  • Justin L Reed
  • Brittney N Robinson**
  • Kayla Robinson**
  • Raheim D Robinson
  • Andrew M Robison*
  • Emily Lauren Robison*
  • Parker A Simpson
  • Colby P Sims
  • Caylin L Smith
  • Timothy C Teer**
  • Isabella A Tucker
  • Shaquana Tucker
  • Dakota J Weaver**
  • Cody A Weeks
  • Koltlyn D Wilson
  • Katelyn E Woodson*

**Graduate with Highest Honors
*Graduate with Honors